Styling Noosa

Privacy policy

  

Privacy Policy


Styling Noosa (“us”, “we”, “our”) understands the importance people place on their personal information. We are committed to ensuring that all information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality. 


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy.

You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 


Information collection and use


We may collect and use your personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

 We may collect personal information directly from you through the use of our website, conversations, emails, meetings and forms.  There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

 (i)    you have provided your consent, or you would reasonably expect us to be able to access or collect your personal information; or
(ii)    it is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity in connection with your dealings with us; or
(iii)    we are permitted, or required to, by applicable law.


Log data


We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website ("Log Data"). This log data may include information such as your computer's internet protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


Cookies


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.


Service providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Compliance with laws


We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our service.


Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. It is important to remember, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


International transfer


Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including personal information, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


Access and Correction


Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this privacy policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).


Complaints


Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:

· Your name and address;

· Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and

· URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).


Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.


Retention of information


We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.


Links to other sites


Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Changes to this privacy policy


We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.


Consent


You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this privacy policy on your behalf.


You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. 


Contact us


If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:

Styling Noosa

PO Box 17

Noosa Heads QLD 4567

enquiries@stylingnoosa.com.au